2018 Nile A. Davies
Lydia Gibson
Renugan Raidoo
Lauren Kaitlin Reid
Ruth Simister
 
2017 Jennifer Cearns
Charles Radclyffe
Fahad Rahman
 
2016 Chioma Vivian Ngonadi
Patrick Charles Jolicoeur
Anna Sarkissian
 
2015 Bronwyn Alison Isaacs
Phill Wilcox
Margaret-Ashley Veall
 
2014 Emily Levitt  
2013 Luiseach Nic Eoin
Nejm Benessaiah
Constance Ruth Smith
 
2012 Ian Michael Cook
Eleanor Scerri
 
2011 Brian Campbell
Martin Tsang
 
2010 Vita Peacock
Antonia Knifton
James Blinkhorn
Bryn Trevelyan James
Lauren Doughton
 


 
2009 Nikolas Gestrich
Konstantina Isidoros
 
2008 Michael Berthin
Jessica Sklair
Alexander Pryor
Debojyoti Das
Kristen McConnachie
Elizabeth Hodson 
 
2007 Alanna Cant
Delwar Hussain
Anthony John Pickles
Jesse Ransley
Eileadh Catriona Swan
Philip Richardson
 
2006 Doreen Gordon
Katie Marie Manning
Giovanni Orlando
Elizabeth Saleh
Sarah Vincent
 
2005 Emma-Jayne Abbots
Hannah L. Cobb
Kwesi Sansculotte-Greenidge
Diana Espirito Santo
 
2004 Sarah Byrne
Liana Cheng Lian Chua
Timothy Andrew Robert Clack
Conrad Justin Feather
Linda Scarangella
Shilpa Tiwari
Thomas Widger
 
2003 Sarah Katharine Croucher
Gavin Macarthur
Anna Cristina Pertierra
 
2002 Janet Elisabeth Childerhouse
Amit Desai
Nicola Frost
Martina Tyrrell
 
2001 Lim Khek Gee Francis
Nicola Frost
Mandira Kalra
Evan Killick
Howard Potter
Tanya Richardson
Elizabeth Mei-Li Roberts
 
2000 Mark Elliott
Suzanne Grant
Tobias Kelly
Chantal Knowles
John Owiti
Benedicta Rousseau
Fiona Scorgie
Remi Warner
 


 
1999 Hassan Wario Arero
Mark-Anthony Falzon
Alison Louise Hoare
Anne Charlotte Jepson
Kriti Kapila
Hayley Nan MacGregor
David Menell
David Prendergast
Jamshid Johari Tehrani
Graeme Were
 
1998 Nicole Lise Boivin
Sea Ling Cheng
Olga Demetriou
Alfiani Fadzakir
Vincent Goldberg
Katrin Hansing
Amiria Salmond
Paul Twinn
Marie-Katherine Waller
 
1997 Pierre Sean Brotherton
Shelley Ruth Butler
Peter David Jordan
Anouska Fairlie Komlosy
Nayanika Mookherjee
Bethan Jane Morgan
Rosie Read
Trevor Stack
Michael Taylor
Abba Isa Tijani
Soumhya Venkatesan
 
1996 Kim Fleet
Matthew Frankland
Rachael Jane Sara Gooberman-Hill
Peran David Milyan [Mils] Hills
Lorne Todd Holyoak
Kun-Hui Ku
Siew Hoon Pamela Loke
Basanda Kumar Mohanta
Losang Chodon Rabgey
Dennis Rogers
Judith Ann Sim
Marcia Ann Scott Taylor
 
1995 Stephanie Joan Bunn
Sandra Dudley
Gwyneira L. Isaac
Stephen William Kidd
Victoria Malkin
Ingrid Citlalli Putkonen
Patrick Muyendekwa Sikana
Mary Summers Thompson
Kirsten Wehner
Michael Joseph Wilmore 
 
1994 Jason Pierre Bottomley
Daniel Brockington
Camilla Cecilia Telford Gibb
David Shane Mills
Maithilie Mohapatra  
Adam Douglas Evelyn Reed
Benjamin Richard Smith
Sian Sullivan
Robyn Ann Thompson
Ceri Willmott 
 
1993 Rachel Baker
Tony Crook
Yvette Duveken Evers
Timothy Alexander Insoll
Jerome Lewis
Margaret MacLean
Alan Passes
Terence Robin Rupert Roopnaraine
Mary Ryan 
 
1992 Andrea Cornwall - Institute of Development Studies, University of Sussex
Eleanor Fisher - Swansea University
Roxanne Parvez Hakim - World Bank (was first RAI Urgent Anthropology Fellow)
John A. Harries - University of Edinburgh
Vibha Joshi - MPI / Oxford University
Eva Lynn Mackey - Carleton University
Shanthi Thambiah 
 
1991 Lissant M. Bolton
Sufian H. Bukurura
Bartholomew Crispin Dean
Myra Beatrice Hunt
Mark Angus Jamieson
Paul Oldham
Euphemia Amy Lundius Porter
Richard Ian Rudgley
Alison Mary Tierney
Francis P. Watkins
 
1990 Monisha Ahmed
Astrid E. Bonfield
Kevin Nicholas Dawe
Julia D. Harrison
Chapurukha Makokha Kusimba
Ioannis Papadakis
Judith Elisabeth Robinson
Penny Vera-Sanso
 


 
1989 Russell B. Adams
Daniel Anghiros
Tuula Heinonen
Colin E. Huehns
Andrew Mudd
Stevie M. Nangendo
Margaret Lynne Sarkissian
Daniel William Sellen
 
1988 Naomi Brown
Charlotte Jane Herxheimer
Gill Juleff - University of Exeter
Caroline Karslake
Nicholas John Saunders
John Snyder
 
1987 Jeremy Coote
Henry Seidu Daanaa
Elizabeth M. Francis
Catherine M. Hill
Karen L. Jacobs
Elena Kingdon
 
1986 Susan Elizabeth Atkins
M. Robertson
Deborah Rutter
J. Salmons
Peter Sutherland
 
1985 A. Bennett
Nancee Oku Bright
Penny Dransart
Manuela M.M.M. Palmeirim
 
1984 B.A.P. Alvey
I.A.S. Ewart
Geoffery Griffith
Melissa Parker
Ken Teague
A.S. Vincent
 
1983 P. Cloudsley
Jeremy Coote
Caroline Malone (with S. Stoddart)
Alison McQuitty
Keith Nicklin
P. Sinha
Nick Thorpe
Natalie Tobert
Kevin Waldie
 
1982 Ben Burt
J.C.W. Davison
C.M.W. Ho
Jeremy MacClancy
Mary C. Marlow
J. Openshaw
Catherine Panter-Brick
Chris Pinney
R. Sharma
 
1981 H.A. Coulby
T.J.M. Holman
Colin M. Kirk
I.M. MacLagan
M.S.B. Mehta
M.C. Phylactou
D.A. Taylor
Christina Toren
I.P. Whitelaw
S.J. York
 
1980 S. Chahal
A.N. Duff-Cooper
Patti Langton
N. Mills
Carole Pegg
S. Stoddart
P. Stuart-Macadam
G.E. Townsley
 


 
1979 B.J.A. Anderson
Ben Burt
J.H.J. Cable
M.E.M. Colchester
K. Crehan
Barry Dufour
C.T. Ivey
 
1978 Terence T. Booth
Mrs A.I. Buckley
Richard S. Hogg
Mrs Shobhita Jain
P.B. Roscoe
 
1977 H. Beattie
R. Blench
Robert Dodd
Miss P. Logan
Miss R. Shaw
Piers Vitebsky
 
1976 Gregory J. Hurworth
Steven J. Phelps
Alan E. Smith
Michael R. Smith
 
1975 Tandy Clausen
Michael Donmall
Robert Foley
Rosaleen Howard
David Mearns
Michael Stephen
Philip Townshend
Susan Wright
 
1974 Paul Henley
Helen Macbeth
Abd-Rehman Madha
Peter Robertshaw
Peter Rosa
 
1973 Patricia Carter
Diana Colvin
Elena Lieven
Jeune Scott-Kemball
Paul Sillitoe
Hazel Weymes
 
1972 Monica Jackson
Amina Farrag Minns
Michele A. Schoenberger
Mrs M. Scott
Philip L.B. Stevens
Jeremy Swift
 
1971 Joan Buckley
Margret Carey
Colin Filer
Jeremy Greenland
Katherine Homewood
Kerry James
Angela Susan Jameson
Harry Alastair Lamb
Jonathan Pollock
Simonette Rattenbury
Pauline Ryan
Andrew Sherratt
Catherine Young
 
1970 Christine Dunster
Colin Groves
Mark Hobart
Timothy Ingold
Diana M. Lancaster
George A. Michell
Marjorie H. Stewart
Michael John Walker
Janet M. Willoughby
 


 
1969 Victor Alan Clarke
Peter Rodney Lattin
André Felix Vitus Singer
Michael Stanton
Andrew and Jo Turton
 
1968 Jacob Misha Black
Michael Francis Charles Bourdillon
Jeffrey Hewitt Pollitt Evans
Antony Francis Gell
John Charles Harriss
Jeremy Hugh Keenan
Michael Keith Wallington
 
1967 Marianne Vere Cardale
David John Chivers
John Digby Hearn Collinson
Louise Helen M. Hogg
David Paul Lumsden
Paul Francis Wilkinson
 
1966 Maurice Emile Felix Bloch
Malcolm Bruce Corrie
Roger Charles Gomm
Graham George Jackson
Adam Jonathan Kuper
Sylvia Grace Moore
Andrew Dale Sanders
Donald Bertram Tayler
Caroline Waddington (Humphrey)
 
1965 Virginia Rose Cecilia Luling
Malcolm Donald McLeod
Jonathan Hugh Musgrave
Jonathan Patrick Parry
Ursula Marion Sharma
Richard Lionel Tapper
Nicolas Edward Wincott
 
1964 Andrew Baring
Audrey Boorne
Robert Brain
Simon Edward Mitchell
John Llywelyn Wynne Williams
 
1963 Geoffrey Benjamin
Revd. John Berrell
David Hendrick McCarroll Brooks
James Harvey Chaplin
Ann Marilyn Evans (Strathern)
John Ellis Lavers
Katrin Norris (Fitzherbert)
David Charles Pitt
 
1962 Elizabeth Ann Bell
John Michael Goodliffe
John Douglas Kesby
Andrew Jamieson Strathern
 
1961 Alison Hope Redmayne
S.B.W. Wickremasekera
Roy Geoffrey Willis
 
1960 Ruth Hilary Finnegan
Baboojee Saraswathy Panniker
James Campbell Woodburn
Evelyn Rachel Yeld
 


 
1959 Donald Neil Abbott
Raymond Ernst Clausen
Mphiwa Buxton Mbatha
Paul Spencer
Mary Teresa Spens
 
1958 Rusiate Raibosa Nayacakalou
Jitendra Pal Singh
 
1957 John Anthony Waldo Forge
David Henry Peter Maybury-Lewis
 
1956 John Antony Randoll Blacking
William Robin Gray Horton
Colin MacMillan Turnbull
Robert Leonard Wishlade
 
1955 Terry Barrow
Rosemary Lois Harris
Annie Margaret McArthur
Alice Joan Metge 
James Spillius
Absalom Vilakazi
 
1954 No awards  
1953 No awards  
1952 No awards  
1951 Alexander Timothy Carey  
1950 Robert Elwyn Bradbury
Elinor Russell MacHatton
 


 
1949 Francis John Heathorn Huxley
David Peter Morton-Williams
Edna B.D.B. Payn
Henry Arthur Powell
 
1948 Audrey Joan Butt
Judith Djamour
Douglas Peter Lloyd Dry
 
1947 Cyril Shirley Belshaw
Emrys Lloyd Peters
 
1946 Vernon George Sheddick
Barbara Elsie Ward
 
1945 Mary Danielli
Irawati Karvé
Eva Meyerowitz