Replies to a questionnaire circulated to Fellows asking for information on: (1) name; (2) address; (3) telephone number; (4) nationality; (5) date of birth; (6) occupation; (7) membership of other societies; (8) anthropological interests: (a) subjects, (b) areas; (9) theoretical training: (a) university or other institution, (b) details of degrees with dates, (c) other theoretical training; (10) subjects of specific investigations; on verso of envelope: (11) surname; (12) linguistic knowledge; (13) regions of which you have expert knowledge, especially from personal experience (give full particulars on separate sheet); (14) methods and techniques in which you are expert; (15) any other information. 1940.

Following the outbreak of the Second World War on 3 Sept. 1939, Council met on 24 Oct. and ‘agreed that the Institute would be prepared to act as an intermediary to make available to the government the expert knowledge of anthropologists and others, which might be of use to the national war effort’. On 14 Nov. a sub-committee was appointed to draw up the questionnaire, and on 20 Feb. 1940, the draft was accepted. It was issued in the form of an envelope with a separate sheet for insertion (see question 13). See Council minutes 24 Oct., 14 Nov. 1939, 20 Feb. 1940, ff. 357-8, 364.; see also ‘Central register of specialists’, Nature, 3 Feb. 1940, pp. 176-8 (enclosed)

Inserts

1Census ‘directions’ (printed)

2Dr R.E.G. Armattoe to Miss F. Stallman, Assistant Secretary and Librarian, 11 Feb. 1944 - lists articles for addition to his Census form (not present) (tp. with autogr. note)

3Ibid, 3 June 1944 - sends further information for his Census form with autogr. note)

See also 71/100 for draft obituary by W.B. Fagg of J.H. Driberg published in The Times, 7 Feb. 1946 (autogr.)

The following returned the questionnaire:

A: Leonhard Adam; Philip Francis Adams; Mrs Barbara W. Aitken; Ayinipalli Aiyappan; Miss E.M.A.A.J. Allard; Rev. Daniel John Amies; Henry Stewart Anderson; Miss Marion Gwendoline Anderson; Luis Araquistain; Anthony John Arkell; Montague Francis Ashley-Montagu; Leo Austen.

B: David A. Baerreis; Charles Maurice Baker; Edward Conway Baker; Harold Ernest Ball; Jose-Miguel de Barandiaran; William George Barnard; John Arundel Barnes; Rev. John Kenneth Barnes; Mrs Hilda Amelia Barnett; Noel C.C. Barrel]; Cecil James J.T. Barton; Gregory Bateson; Mrs Elise J. Baumgartel; Arthur Charles Beaton; Amedee Edwin Charles Beausoleil; Rev. Leonard James Beecher; Miss Dora H. de Beer; Mrs Bertha Bekker; Johannes Hendrikus Bekker; Francis Lancelot Sutherland Bell; Prafulla Chandra Bhanj Deo; Miss Beatrice Mary Blackwood; Douglas Panton Blair; Joseph Blake-Thompson; Wilfrid Bonser; Ralf Bernhard Bonwit; Jyotsna Kanta Bose; Lady Violet Bourdillon; John Bradford; James Couper Brash; Hermann Justus Braunholtz; Vernon Brelsford; William Vernon Brelsford; Frederick Acton Brooke; Mrs Catherine Brown; Theodore Nigel Leslie Brown; John Maxwell Bruce-Myers; Guy Brunton; Peter Henry Buck (Te Rangi Hiroa); Denzil Edward Budgett-Meakin; Mrs Adelaide Kendall Bullen; Cottie Arthur Burland; Alexander Henderson Burn; Geoffrey Hext Sutherland Bushnell.

C: Henry Justin Calvert; Peter Holmes Canham; Rev. Arthur Capell; Allan Wolsey Cardinall; Zwi Carmi; Rev. Thomas William Castle; Miss Gertrude Caton-Thompson; Vere Gordon Childe; Ernst William Pearson Chinnery; Ernest Bridgstock Choat; Paul Hans Christopherson; John Desmond Clark; Norman Frederick Clark; W.E. Le Gros Clark; Louis Colville Gray Clarke; Emilius Clayton; Mrs Elsie Margaret Clifford; Herbert Henry Coghlan; Dennis Cohen; Stanley Jackson Coleman; Robert Gilbert Trimingham Collins; Miss Vera C. Chute Collum; Norman Lace Corkill; Mrs Isabel Crook; John Winfer Crowfoot; Arthur Theodore Culwick.

D: Francis de Forest Daniel; Glyn Edmund Daniel; John Edward Daniel; Nabendu Datta-Majumder; Elwin Davies; Llewelyn Wynne Davies; Oliver Davies; Richard Macgillivry Dawkins; Mrs Christine Noel Deedes; Reginald Burton Dennis; Harry William Denyer; Arthur Sigismund Diamond; Adrian Digby; David Diringer; Ernest Stanley Dodge; Rev. A. Victor Downs; Miss Agnes B.V. Drew; J. Herbert Driberg; Henry James Hamilton Drummond; Eric Thomas Drummond Lambert; Mrs Idelette Dugast; Albert. William Reginald Duly; Miss Mary Edith Durham.

E: Walter Eisen; Adolphus Peter Elkin; Edgar Severn Ellis; Anthony John Essex-Cater; Mrs Ellen Ettlinger; Rev H. St John T. Evans; Humphrey Silvester Evans.

F: William Ronald D. Fairbairn; Reginald Douglas Farrant; G.G. Feasy; Herbert Frederick Fermor; Margaret Joyce Field; Douglas Edward Finlay; Raymond William Firth; Henry Theodore Fischer; Victor Frank Fisher; Charles Patrick Fitzgerald; Richmond Thomas D. FitzGerald; Herbert John Fleure; Walter Fogg; Lady (Anna Amadea L.) Forsdyke; Meyer Fortes; H.A. Fosbrooke; Thomas S. Foster; John Foster Forbes; Louis Franklin Freed; Maurice Freedman; David Freeman, John Derek Freeman; Otto Friedmann; Harold Fullard; Alfred Walter F. Fuller.

G: Joseph Galea; Miss Laura Garrard; Miss Claire Beatrice E. Gaudet; William Robert Geddes; Rev. Cecil Wilson Gibbons; Leslie Howard Gilbert; Max Gluckman; Astley John H. Goodwin; Douglas Hamilton Gordon; Rev. John Charles Grant; Carlyle Greenwell; Rev. William Henry S. Gregory; Wilfrid Vernon Grigson; William Charles Groves; John Michael Gullick; Rev. Dudley William Gundry; William Boris Gussman.

H: James Arthur Hadfield; Rev. Percival Hadfield; Kyriacos Hadjioannou; Eric F. Hall; Francis John Hambly; Justo Arturo Harpman; Henry Arthur Harris; Louis Conrad Harris; Percy Graham Harris; Herbert Spencer Harrison; Edward Francis W. Hastings; George William M. Hatchell; Henry Alfred Haviland; Charles F. Christopher Hawkes; Thomas Theodore S. Hayley; Charles Montague Heanley; H.J. Heathcote; Arthur George Hemming; Arthur Victor Hendrickson; Louis Fernando Henriques; Cecil Bowdler Henry; Frank Geoffrey Hermges; Thomas Foley Higgins; Walter L. Hildburgh; William Charles Osman Hill; Charles William Hobley; A.G.O. Hodgson; H. Ian Hogbin; Samuel Henry Hooke; George Davis Hornblower; James Hornell; Laurence Ivan Horniman; Dick Crofton Horton; Leslie George Housden; John Whybrey Howard; Paul Philip Howell; William Harrison Hudspeth; George Wynn B. Huntingford; Bertram Alfred Hutchinson; John Henry Hutton; Mrs Elspeth Huxley.

I-J: Michael Ibeziako; Rev. Walter George Ivens; Mrs Marie Jahoda; Edwin Oliver James; Clayton Edward Joel; John C. de Graft Johnson; Cadwaladr Bryner Jones; Gwilym Iwan Jones; Mrs Jeune Marie Jones; Neville Jones; Stanley James Jones; Albert Leonard Jupp.

K: Phyllis Mary Kaberry; N. Kasturi; (Sir) Arthur Keith; Donald Gilbert Kennedy; Madeline Kerr; Robert Kerr; George Edward Kidd; Percival Robson Kirby; Mrs Margaret Evelyn Kirk; Sir Francis Howe S. Knowles.

L: Alfred Travers Lacey; Miss Evelyn F. Coote Lake; Rev. Alfred Cowley Lamb; Miss Winifred Lamb; Everard Lane; Miss Clara Margery Lawrence; Edward Lawrence; Eric Gordon Lawrence; Oscar Martin Lee; Bazett A. Lewis; George Lighton; Miss Joan Wilson Lillico; Miss Ethel John Lindgren; Thomas Lindsay; Kenneth Lindsay Little; Rev. Herbert Livesey; John Llewellyn; Richard Charles E. Long; John Lovell W. Loughborough; Alexander Low; Clarence van Riet Lowe; Alfred Lucas; Gordon Hannington Luce.

M: R.A.S. Macalister; Desmond Francis H. MacBride; Michael Aloysius MacConaill; Thomas Forsyth McIlwraith; Kenneth William S. Mackenzie; Farquhar Baliol Macrae; Miss Lucy Philip Mair; Robert Milne Major; D.N. Majumdar; Bronislaw Malinowski; Stuart Edward Mann; Robert Ranulph Marett; Charles Kingsley Meek; Mrs Eva L.R. Meyerowitz; Frederick William H. Migeod; Rev. Hugh (John) Miller; James Philip Mills; John Mills; Mrs Rosa Marguerite Milward; William Frederick Mindham; Christopher Minns; James Reid Moir; Geoffrey Miles Morant; Ethel Remfry Morris; Stephen Morris; Miss Rosalind Louisa B. Moss; Lord Moyne; Antonio Rubbo Muller; Rev. John Murphy; Kenneth Crosthwaite Murray; Miss Margaret Alice Murray; Charles Samuel Myers; Henry Myers; Mrs Iris Helena Myers; Mrs Mary Irene C. Myers; (Sir) John Linton Myres.

N: Robert Stirling Newall; Douglas Newbold; William Hare Newell; William Ewart Nicholson; Herbert Vander Vord Noone; Walter Henry Norman; Cornelius William North.

0-Q: Rev. Fr. John Edward 0’Flaherty; Clifford Ogden; Arthur Hebden Ogilvie; Frans M. Olbrechts; William 0. Oldman; Earl of Onslow; Granville St John Orde Brown; Sir Richard Arthur S. Paget; Frederick Gymer Parsons; Raphael Patai; Thomas Thomson Paterson; Harold John E. Peake; Mrs Dulcibel H. Pearson; Iorwerth Cyfeiliog Peate; Emrys L. Peters; John Peterson; Tracy Philipps; James Villiers L. Phillips; Wendell Phillips; Ralph O’Reilly Piddington; Stuart Piggott; John Boys Ponder; John Michael Popkin; Percy Horace G. Powell-Cotton; Andrew Pride; Mrs Alison Hingston Quiggin.

R: Alfred Reginald Radcliffe-Brown; Lord Raglan; Oscar Charles Raphael; Margaret Helen Read; William James Rees; Luiz Felippe do Rego Range]; Rynier Cornelis Renes; Audrey Isabel Richards; Geoffrey Clement T. Richards; Thomas Arthur Rickard; John Rickman; Denzil Lydgate Risdon; Mrs Kathleen Rishbeth; Owen William Roberts; Douglas William Robertson; Carl Robinson; Lord Rennel of Rodd (Francis Rodd); Herbert Jennings Rose; Harold Robert Ross; George Kingsley Roth; William Page Rowe; Sarat Chandra Roy; Reginald Ruggles Gates.

S: Rev. James Salter; Otto W. Samson; Roderick Urwick Sayce; Isaac Schapera; Donald Scott; W. Lindsay Scott; Hugh fforde Searight; Mrs Eleanor Janetta Searle; Mrs Brenda Z Seligman; Miss Mary Sharp; Rev. Eric Arthur Shattock; Charles Thurston Shaw;Edward Oswald Shebbeare; Miss Elizabeth Shoenberg; Paul Shuffrey; Joseph Maxwell Signy; Leo Silberman; Rev. Ervin Peter Y. Simpson; Charles Singer; Henry Devenish Skinner; Ernest Harold M. Skrimshire; Rev. Gordon Hedderly Smith; Thomas Farley Smith; Miss Shirley Cora Solomon; A. Edward Southern; Lyonel Dixon Spencer; Richard Lionel Spittel; Graham Spry; Mysore Narasimhachar Srinivas; Leopold Stein; Henry Noel C. Stevenson; Miss Edith Stiassny; Hugh Frederic Stoneham; Charles Stonor; Herbert Sterndale Stovold; Walter Mersh Strong; Canning Suffern; Dorian Swede; Sir Percy Molesworth Sykes.

T: Percy Amaury Talbot; Sir Theodore James Tasker; William Norman Taylor; Trevor Thomas; John Eric S. Thompson; Frederick Stanbury Thornton; Tien Ju-kang; Miss Miriam Tildesley; Richard Todd; Jack Carrick Trevor; Mrs Kathleen Margaret Trowell; Archibald Norman Tucker; Arthur Cuthbert Tunstall; Geoffrey Eric S. Turner.

V-Y: J.A. Valgik; William James Varley; Miss Nora Lilian W. Veal; Rev. James Waddell; John Waechter; Mrs Jane Waley; George David Walker; Thomas Walmsley; Ida Caroline Ward; Rev. George Thomas Warren; Edward James Wayland; Robert Dettinger Welt; Mrs Doris Mary Wheatley; Geoffrey Thomas Whitehouse; Archibald John Wightman; Nandadeva Wijesekera; Robert Powley Wild; Edward Scott Williams; Francis Edgar Williams; Herbert John Williams; Rev. James Williams; Godfrey Baldwin Wilson; Mrs Monica Wilson; Rev. Douglas Witty; Leonard William S. Wright; George Udny Yule.