Not many of these exist.
25 years ago this week the "Domesday System" was finally unveiled and put on the market. Here's a scan of the BBC's in-house paper Ariel's article from that week.
If you search on the National Disc for "Acknowledgements" you get a 47-page list of credits which I share below. I still find it completely amazing how many people were involved. And then of course, there's the famous last paragraph of page 47...
To all of you, thank you.
Happy Birthday Domesday.
___________________________
Credits and Acknowledgements Page 1 of 47
THE DOMESDAY PROJECT
ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS & CREDITS
The BBC Domesday Project Team was
made up as follows:
Editor : Peter Armstrong
Assistant Editor : Mike Tibbetts
Technical Project Manager : Roger Kelly
Business Manager : Jane Charlton
Bernard Doe
Data Services Manager : David Lee
Picture Editor : Ruth Rosenthal
Text Editor : Madeleine Kingsley
Social Science Subject Specialist :
Stewart Atkins
Environment Subject Specialist :
Richard Tapper
Page 2 of 47
Culture Subject Specialist :
Susan Boyd-Bowman
Geography Subject Specialist :
Dr. Helen Mounsey
Video Disc Producer : Andy Finney
Indexer : Katherine Dawson
Information Officer : Amanda Wood
Education Officers : Phyllis Gove
Bob Salkeld
Charley Loveland
Education Administrative Co-Ordinator
Valerie Barrett
Education Assistants :Sarah Haybittle
Shona Murray
Stephanie Godfrey
Tom Walker
Education Clerk : Paul Hughes
Film and Videotape
Research : Penny Cowell
News Consultant : Ken Callaway
Picture Assistants : Melanie Earnshaw
Joanne King
Page 3 of 47
Robert Hodges
Sally Young
Elaine Cappas
Susan Hoyal
Ann Jacob
Gary Willis
Tom Walker
Research Assistants : Julia Seidenwerg
Nury Vittachi
BBC Enterprises : David Pryke
John Harrison
Peter Ballard
Miranda Curtis
Ian Duncan
Project Analysts : Ray Shaw
Jenny Saunders
Analyst Programmer : Trevor Wood
Trainee Programmer : John Dusting
Graphic Designers : Rowland Morgan
Haydon Young
Page 4 of 47
Graphics and Photography,
Open University Production Centre :
Sue Dix
Jane Fielder
Richard Baker
Eamon Addison
Maria Wood
David Amy
Peter Kerslake
Steve Pirnie
Video Tape Editors: Peter Mathison
Albert Bourne
Telecine : Geoff Powell
OUPC Engineering : Alan Cathie
Brian Sloam
Peter Cole
Patsy Roberts Powell
Debbie Purkiss
Jim Harris
Paul Chew
Project Engineer : Tom Wakes
Page 5 of 47
Designs Department, Engineering :
David Kitson
John Astle
Jim Day
John Stephenson
Simon Auty
Colin Malone
Copyright Department : Tom Rivers
Vanessa Levy
Copyright Assistant : Rachel Marchant
General Assistant, Text : Joanna Ralph
Research Assistant, Social Sciences :
Marcus Raynor
Research Assistant, Environment :
Sandy Hammond
BBC Publications Designer :
Rachel Hardman
Music : Jonathan Gibbs, BBC
Radiophonic Workshop
Project Technicians : Nigel Millichap
Dave Jennings
Mark Thompson
Page 6 of 47
Alan Bright
Kip Herring
Philip Pauling
Receptionist : Fiona Bambrough-Stott
Shona Murray
Fiona Hynd
Secretaries : Clare Puxley
Kerry Cooper
Eva Czerniecka
Gurdip Sidhu
Marian Hardie
Anita Cannon
Barbara Richardson
Ruth Dyson
Suzanne Ryan
Heather Jackson
Sarah Hubbard
Maureen Wilson
Tania Lindon
Mandy Jane Baker
Gillian Shearing
Janice Gardiner
Page 7 of 47
Susan Blackman
Data/text typists:
Annette Dillon
Josephine Tierney
Kay Commer
Sabrina Straker
Sandra Walsh
Laura Robling
Jane Salisbury
Suzanne Stelzer
Roselette Brown
Proof Readers : Mary Finney
Patricia Mowbray
Melanie Bloomfield
Judy Batchelor
Page 8 of 47
The following worked as full or
part-time partners with the BBC:
At ESRC, Data Archive,
University of Essex:
Prof. Howard Newby
Eric Tannenbaum
Eric Roughly
Philip Holden
Kevin Bales
Fiona Newall
Anne Hockey
Nigel Walford
Cherry Good
Eileen Clucas
Christine Wilkinson
Randy Banks
Mel Reed
At Birkbeck College,
University of London:
Prof. David Rhind
Page 9 of 47
Dr. Helen Mounsey
Nick Green
Vince Andrews
Janette Colclough
Martin Higgins
Sara Finch
Laurie Baker
Ruth Hartley
Rob Kemp
Tamsin Willcocks
Page 10 of 47
At the Centre for Urban and Regional
Development Studies,
University of Newcastle:
Professor John Goddard
Dr. Stan Oppenshaw
Colin Wymer
Martin Charlton
Mike Coombes
Anne Green
David Owen
At the Institute of Terrestrial
Ecology, Bangor:
Dr. David Ball
Geoff Radford
Mervyn Williams
Sheena Renner
Sally Akroyd
Robert Smith
Jeremy Williams
Barry Wyatt
Page 11 of 47
At Loughborough University:
Brian Negus
Ann Irving
Tim Rodgers
Bertil Schou
At the GeoData Unit, Southampton
University:
Dr. Mike Clark
Angela Durnell
Pete Hancock
At the Geography Department of the
University of Sheffield:
David Talnage
Steve Black
At the Open University Statistical
Clinic:
Prof. Toby Lewis
Jim Paul
Page 12 of 47
Daniel Lunn
At Liverpool Polytechnic:
Des McConaghy
John Mason
At the Department of Trade
and Industry:
Harry Ivy
At Philips, Eindhoven,
The Netherlands:
Jan Geensen
Kees van der Valk
Bram Derksema
Jan van Lier
Steven van Kervel
Joost Vermolon
At Philips, Hasselt, Belgium
Jos Kea
Harry Simons
Page 13 of 47
At Philips, UK:
James Dunkley
Jonathan Schenck
Russell Ixer
Vic Whiting
Gerry Harrison
Pam Ladd
At Acorn Computers Ltd:
Chris Curry
John Horton
Chris Turner
David Bell
John Tait
Valerie Holt
From Logica UK Ltd:
Jardine Barrington-Cook
Nigel Young
David Freed
Paul Cunnell
Page 14 of 47
Elizabeth John
David Hepper
Simon Young
Philip Kao
Chris Jones
Jim Dodkins
John Dabkowski
Dorothy Briggs
Helen Barnes
Alvin Roussel
Amrik Sagoo
Sean Savedra
At Cap Scientific Ltd:
Neil Jerrome
Simon Johnston
Freelance Computer Scientists:
Dr. Martin Porter
Jonathan Griffiths
Page 15 of 47
CAL Video Graphics Ltd:
David Pratt
Lesley Treadwell
Bill Keehner
Trisha King
Peter Kavanagh
Terry Hylton
Marco Guisti
The following served on an honorary
basis as members of the Domesday
Editorial Board
Peter Armstrong (Chairman)
Sir John Boreham, formerly Director,
Central Statistical Office
Prof. Howard Newby, ESRC, Essex
University
Prof. David Rhind, Department of
Geography, Birkbeck College
Prof. John Hey, York University
Page 16 of 47
Dr. David Ball, Institute of
Terrestrial Ecology, Natural
Environment Research Council
Prof. Ted Wragg, School of Education,
University of Exeter
Prof. Peter Hall, University of Reading
Prof. John Goddard, Centre of Urban and
Regional Development Studies, Newcastle
University
Prof. Alan Macfarlane, Dept. of Social
Anthropology, University of Cambridge
Dr. Helen Mounsey (Secretary)
The BBC Steering Committee:
Duncan Thomas, (Chairman), Controller
Resource Development & Engineering,
Television
Bryon Parkin, Managing Director,
Enterprises,
Roger Laughton, Head of Daytime
Programming Television
Page 17 of 47
John Radcliffe, Head of the Open
University Production Centre
Terry Smith, Head of Computer
Services, Television
Dick Bates, Chief Accountant,
Television
David Kitson, Acting Head of
Designs Department
Peter Armstrong, Editor,
Domesday Project
John Astle, Head of Designs Department
Tom Wakes, (Secretary), Project
Engineer, Resource Development &
Engineering, Television
The Consultative Committee:
John Keeble, (Chairman), BBC
Enterprises
John Harrison, BBC Enterprises
Peter Armstrong, Editor, Domesday
Project
Page 18 of 47
Mike Tibbetts, Assistant Editor,
Domesday Project
Harry Ivy, Department Of Trade and
Industry
James Dunkley, Philips
Gerry Harrison, Philips
John Horton, Acorn
Christopher Curry, Acorn
The Technical Review Committee:
David Kitson, (Chairman), Designs
Department, BBC
John Astle, (Chairman), Designs
Department, BBC
Roger Kelly, Domesday Project, BBC
Andy Finney, Domesday Project, BBC
Mike Croll, Research Department, BBC
John Tait, Acorn Computers
Chris Turner, Acorn Computers
Kees van der Valk, Philips Eindhoven
Bram Derksema, Philips Eindhoven
Jan Geensen, Philips Eindhoven
Page 19 of 47
Jonathan Schenck, Philips UK
Jan van Lier, Philips Eindhoven
Steven van Kervel, Philips Eindhoven
Joost Vermolon, Philips Eindhoven
Jardine Barrington-Cook, Logica
Jim Dodkins, Logica
The Software Committee:
Peter Armstrong, Editor, Domesday
Project
Ian Trackman
Richard Millwood, Chelsea College
John Tait, Acorn Computers Ltd.
Jonathan Schenck
Jonathan Griffiths
Peter Smith, Research Machines Ltd.
Paul Saunders, Philips
Martin Porter
Jim Paul
Simon Johnson, Acorn
Roger Kelly, Domesday Project
Jardine Barrington-Cook, Logica
Page 20 of 47
Richard Russell, BBC
Michael Grove
Neil Jerrome, CAP Scientific
Richard Tapper, Domesday Project
Stewart Atkins, Domesday Project
The Education Committee:
Prof. Ted Wragg, (Chairman), School
of Education, University of Exeter
D. Snowshill, Ordnance Survey
E. Pilkington, Association of Head
Teachers
Keith Anderson, Chief Education Officer
Gloucester
P Spendlove, Independent Schools
Association
R. Hamilton, Chief Executive, North
East Education & Library Board
R. Mycock, Department of Education &
Science
Page 21 of 47
Arthur DeCaux, Senior Assistant
Secretary for Education, National
Association of Head Teachers
T J Shaw, Department of Education &
Science
Ms. J Atkinson, Office of Population
Censuses and Surveys
M Harrison, Chief Education Officer,
Sheffield
Leslie Clark, Chief Inspector, Scotland
D. Turner, Department of Education &
Science
P. Edmondson, (Calderdale LEA)
The Marketing Committee:
Jean Nunn, (Chairman), BBC Enterprises
Gerry Harrison, Philips
Vic Whiting, Philips
Mike Juett, Philips
Peter Ballard, BBC Enterprises
Harry Ivy, Department of Trade and
Industry
Page 22 of 47
Mike Tibbetts, Domesday Project
Roger Kelly, Domesday Project
Amanda Wood, Domesday Project
Bob Coates, Acorn
John Harrison, BBC Enterprises
Miranda Curtis, BBC Enterprises
Phyllis Gove, BBC Enterprises
John Horton, Acorn Computers
We are grateful to the following BBC
service departments :
BBC Data (General Manager Richard
Hewlett)
Brock House Addressing Unit, BBC
Engineering Training Department,
Print Unit, Woodnorton, BBC
Office Training Department (Manager:
Monica Long, Consultant: Dee
Vincent-Day)
Page 23 of 47
Television Personnel:
Senior Personnel Officer : Judith
Parker
Personnel Officer : Margaret Parry
BBC Broadcasting Research (Manager :
Peter Menneer)
BBC Educational Broadcasting Services,
Research Unit
Audio Visual Library: John Bodnar,
Luke Finn
Page 24 of 47
The BBC would like to record their
warmest thanks for the contribution to
and help for the project given by the
following:
A.C. Nielsen Co. Ltd.
Agricultural Census Branch, Ministry of
Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
Applied Geochemistry Research Group,
Imperial College
Associated Newspapers Ltd.
Automobile Association
Barratt West Midlands Ltd.
British Geological Survey
British Market Research Bureau
British Trust for Ornithology
Business Statistics Office, Newport
Central Office of Information
Central Statistical Office
Chartered Institute of Public and
Financial Accountancy
Page 25 of 47
CISI-Wharton Econometric Forecasting
Associates Ltd.
Council for National Parks
Countryside Commission
Countryside Commission for Scotland
Department of Agriculture and Fisheries
for Scotland
Department of Agriculture for Northern
Ireland
Department of Employment
Department of Energy
Department of the Environment
Department of Transport
Duke of Edinburgh's Award
Euromonitor Ltd.
English Tourist Board
Environmental and Medical Sciences
Division, UKAEA Harwell
Express Newspapers Ltd.
Fisheries Laboratory, Ministry of
Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
Forestry Commission
Page 26 of 47
Game Conservancy
Girl Guides Association
GLC Ecology Unit
The Guardian
Health and Safety Executive
Her Majesty's Stationery Office
Isle of Man Tourist Board
J. A. Storey & Partners
Kodak Ltd
Land Applications Working Group,
National Remote Sensing Centre,
Department of Trade and Industry
Landscape Institute
Liverpool Polytechnic Area Information
Service
Macauley Institute
Manpower Services Commission
Medical Research Council, Environmental
Epidemiology Unit, Southampton
University
Meteorological Office
Microelectronics in Education Project
Page 27 of 47
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and
Food
Ministry of Defence
National Association of Local Councils
National Association of Round Tables of
Great Britain and Northern Ireland
National Council for Voluntary
Organisations
National Farmers' Union
National Federation of Women's
Institutes
National Federation of Young Farmers
Clubs
National Interactive Video Centre
National Radiological Protection Board
National Trust
National Trust for Scotland
Nature Conservancy Council
Plant Pathology Laboratory, Ministry of
Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
Office of Population Censuses and
Surveys
Page 28 of 47
Ordnance Survey of Great Britain
Ordnance Survey of Northern Ireland
Post Office, Letter Operations
Department
Regional Newspaper Advertising Bureau
RSPB
Royal Society for Nature Conservancy
Rural Community Councils
SIA Ltd.
Scottish Association of Young Farmers
Clubs
Scottish Microelectronics Development
Programme
Scottish Tourist Board
Scottish Women's Rural Institute
Scout Association
Soil Survey of England and Wales
Sports Council
The Times
Third Age Trust
Wales Tourist Board
Warren Spring Laboratory
Page 29 of 47
Water Authorities Association
Wildfowl Trust
Youth Hostels Association
Page 30 of 47
Picture Libraries Sources
The Picture Team wish to give special
thanks to the following people and
organisations for their support and
co-operation in supplying a large
quantity of photographs covering a wide
range of subjects:
Heather Angel/Biofotos
ASC London : Mike Henrie
BBC Central Stills : Graham Milloy
& Colleagues
Bob Thomas Sports Photography
British Tourist Authority Picture
Library
COI - Terry Mead
Camera Press
Crafts' Council : Mary Hersov
Liz Lydiate
Design Council : Bridget Kinally
Format Agency
Page 31 of 47
David Hoffman
Eric and David Hosking
Network Agency
The Photo Source Ltd
Press Association : Nicholas Kester
John Nuttall &
Colleagues
Rex Features : Frank Selby,
Paul Brown &
Colleagues
Homer Sykes
Universal Press & Pictorial Agency
Ltd : Peter Dare
Woodmansterne Publications
Also thanks to:
A & C Black Ltd : Who's Who
Anglia Television
Architectural Association Slide
Library : Andrew Higgott
Page 32 of 47
Arts Council: Roger Malbert
Barry Lane
Association of Illustrators :
Vicki Roger
Animal Photography : Sally Ann and
John Thompson
Dr. David Ball - Institute of
Terrestrial Ecology
Clive Barda
Jonathan Bayer
Clive Bournsell
Lynne and Richard Bryant
BBC Photographics : Roger Mead
BBC Central Stills Laboratory :
Barry Deamer
Roger Hooper
Mike Kennedy
Mike William
Alf Cole
Felix Borg
Ray Brown
Page 33 of 47
BBC Reference Library
The British Film Institute, National
Film Archive, Stills Library
British Geological Survey
British Technology Group: W.P. Whiting
Clive Boursnell
British Home Stores
Burger King
British Aerospace
British Film Year : Keith Hows
Central Independent Television
Central TV : Barry Ledingham
Cartoon Gallery : Pat Huntley
Channel Television
Channel 4
Conde Nast Publications Ltd
Cranks Health Foods : Daphne Swann
Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament
College for the Distributive Trades :
Deidre Brook
Cinema Theatre Association :
David Jones
Page 34 of 47
Conran Foundation (Boilerhouse
Project)
Camden Graphics
Chris Capstick
Anthony D'Offay
Designers & Arts Directors
Association : Edward Booth-Clibborn
Directorate of Naval Recruiting
Directorate of Army Recruiting
Christopher Dunkley
Dawn Publications
English Cheese Council
Ephemera Society : Maurice Rickards
Farmers' Weekly : Diana Shanahan
Ffoto Gallery, Cardiff : Sue Beardmore
Financial Times : Glyn Genin
Francis Kyle Gallery
Forestry Commission
Freemans : Lynne Bury
Luke Finn
Guardian : Donald Wintersgill
Gordon Fraser Gallery Ltd
Page 35 of 47
Granada Television
Rod Hackney
Harry Smith Collection
Nigel Hepper
HTV Wales
HTV West
Brian Hunt
Habitat : Anne Sayer
Institute of Contemporary Arts
ICOREC : Joanne O'Brien
ITN
Juda Rowan Gallery
Kodak : Derek Liley
Peter Kain
Marketa Luskacova
Roger Last
Patrick Lichfield
Lisson Gallery
Littlewoods Organisation
London Transport Advertising :
Mike Ingham
Page 36 of 47
Lynne Franks Ltd, Public Relations
Consultants
Landscape Institute
London Weekend Television
Derek Muir
Milton Keynes Development Corporation
McDonald's Hamburgers Ltd
National Museum of Photography :
Colin Ford
Newport Survey : Daniel Meadows
National Trust : Jenny Hunt
Nigel Greenwood Gallery
Nikon UK Ltd : Sue Colman
Elaine Swift
National Dairy Council
Northern Ireland Tourist Board Picture
Library
National Magazine Company Ltd :
Susanne Van Langenberg
Northern Ireland Milk Marketing Board
Observer : Jane Bown
Page 37 of 47
Photographers Gallery :
Sue Davies
Zelda Cheatle
John Beveridge
Alex Noble
The Post Office
Portal Gallery
Press Agency (York)
Punch Publications Ltd :
Paula Chesterman
Pacemaker Press, Belfast :
Frank Carvel
Radio Times : Pat Carthy
Jenny Fleet
RAF Publications
Rapier Design : Peter Colton
Antonia Reeve
RIBA : Jackie Clark
Doc Rowe
Royal College of Art Photographic
Library
Spitting Images : John Lloyd
Page 38 of 47
Saatchi Collection
Scottish Arts Council
Brian Shuel
Scottish Tourist Board Picture Library
Soil Survey of England and Wales :
Robert Evans
School of Fashion, Newcastle
Polytechnic : Mary Bromley
Second Nature
Society of Designer-Craftsmen :
Jane Birkett
STV
Tate Gallery : Richard Humphries
Derick Thomas
Tesco Stores Ltd
Thames Television
Ian Tilbury
Times Newspapers : Ralph Nodder
TSW
TVS
Tyne-Tees Television
United Biscuits (UK) Ltd
Page 39 of 47
Victoria & Albert Museum :
Mark Haworth-Booth
Waddington Galleries
Whitechapel Art Gallery
Wales Tourist Board Picture Library
Wendy Restaurants (UK) Ltd
Yorkshire Television
Page 40 of 47
The Following Local Authority
Co-ordinators of our schools' survey:
Avon P. Gilliat
Beds M. Blakey
D. Taylor
Berks L. Taylor
Bucks S. Tarbox
Cambs C. R. Beresford
Cheshire J. W. Myhill
Cleveland Dr. B. Holley
Cornwall B. L. Boorman
O. Baines
Cumbria J. Mitchell
Derbyshire Dr. F. Jones
Devon J. L. Ralston
D. Sullivan
Dorset M. Baumann
Durham P. Livsey
Essex S. M. Leverett
Glos J. Turtle
G. Mellings
Hants G. Dinkele
Page 41 of 47
Hereford &
Worcs J. Foster
Herts D. Sutton
Humberside B. Lewis
Isle of Man R. B. Cowin
M. Barrow
Isles of Scilly R. Arend
Isle of Wight F. Gregory
Kent D. Roots
Lancs C. King, S. Harrison
Leics G. Sparrow
Lincs J. D. Golicher
Norfolk J. A. Scott
Northampton D. Hill
N'umberland D. F. Hume
Notts D. C. Smith
Oxford B. Larkin
Shropshire J. Ravenscroft
Somerset J. Rose
Staffs D. R. Adams
M. J. W. Rogers
Suffolk D. G. Penrose
Page 42 of 47
Surrey P. Richardson,
D. Clark
E. Sussex P. J. O. Taylor
W. Sussex K. C. Leslie
Warwicks S. Wilson
Wilts E. Larkin
N. Yorkshire R. H. Jones
B. Ives
Barking/Dag B. Wigg
Barnet M. Thorne
Bexley S. J. Waller
Brent J. Lewandowski
Bromley D. Carter
Croydon K. H. Randell
Ealing J. Doran
S. Haddon
Enfield R. Dunhill
Harrow A. Dark
Havering J. B. Thomas
Hillingdon R. J. Wales
Hounslow P. Askew
Kingston-upon
Page 43 of 47
Thames W. H. Johnson
Morden S. Holmes
Newham K. Jones
Redbridge S. Black
Richmond A. Graham
Sutton A. Wenam
Waltham
Forest J. Hobson
I.L.E.A. E. Wackett
B. Weaver
Bolton R. Bradburn
Bury B. P. Hardman
Manchester R. Hertzog
N. Waller
Oldham G. Royle
Rochdale R. Branwell
D. Cavener
R. Blows
Salford J. P. Langley
Stockport K. A. Hayhurst
B. Walker
Tameside J. Heywood
Page 44 of 47
Trafford A. E. Jaycock
Wigan E. Steed
Knowsley G. Hall, J. Fletcher
Liverpool T. D. Girvan
St. Helens J. H. Whittaker
Sefton M. Cook
Wirral C. A. Humphries
Gateshead L. Turnbull
Newcastle C. Winlow
N. Elliot
N. Tyneside G. B. Thornton
S. Tyneside R. Sanderson
Sunderland J. Watson
Birmingham P. Archer
F. C. Wiseman
Coventry B. Rayson
Dudley Rev. G. Hodgson
Sandwell P. Beard
Solihull Dr. D. C. Woods
Walsall J. Miller
Wolverhampton G. Warner
G. Boon
Page 45 of 47
Barnsley Dr. M. L. Jefferson
Doncaster R. Dain
Rotherham S. Hardwick
Sheffield B. Greasley
B. Steven
Bradford J. Corn
E. Sargeant
Calderdale T. Scratcherd
Kirlees J. Morgan
Leeds J. Plummer
Wakefield P. Buttle
I. Rees
Belfast M. Montgomery
N.E. ELB W. Smyth
S. ELB J. P. A. McKeown
S.E. ELB T. Morwood
B. Pope
W. ELB M. Hill
Clwyd T. C. Davies
Dyfed R. J. Williams
M. Glamorgan T. G. L. Hopkins
S. Glamorgan M. Cook
Page 46 of 47
W. Glamorgan W. Weston
Gwent I. Lewis
Gwynedd G. Roberts
Powys D. Davies
Jersey Dr. J. Renouf
J. Le Boutillier
Guernsey R. Couch
G. Le Huray
Borders J. Forsyth
Central D. M. Dickie
Dumfries and
Galloway T. L. Gilmour
Fife D. S. Mackay
Grampian H. K. Wray
Highland A. Sharland
Lothian G. Wilson
Orkney Dr. G. Marshall
Shetland G. W. G. Burgess
Strathclyde:
Argyll/Bute D. Martin
Dumbarton R. Taylor
Glasgow E. Allister
Page 47 of 47
Ayrshire M. Tinning
Lanark G. R. Gardner
Renfrew J. Graham, M. Brennan
Tayside C. Kiddie
C. Milne
J. S. Johnstone
Western Isles D. Mackay
And final thanks to around one million
volunteers, mostly from primary and
secondary schools, for all the local
survey work.
___________________________